Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kaydian Jones Named Co-Outstanding Athlete at ECC Championship; Alton Mckenzie Earns 2nd Straight Coach of the Year

Kaydian Jones Named Co-Outstanding Athlete at ECC Championship; Alton Mckenzie Earns 2nd Straight Coach of the Year

CENTRAL ISLIP, NY – The accolades and recognition for the East Coast Conference champion University of the District of Columbia Firebirds continue to build as senior Kaydian Jones was named Co-Outstanding Athlete for the ECC Championship Meet and head coach Alton Mckenzie earned his second consecutive East Coast Conference Coach of the Year honors. 

Jones (Journalism – Kingston, Jamaica/St. Andrew) was a dominant force for the Firebirds in both track and field events throughout the 2013-2014 season. She exemplified her success by contributing a whopping 32 points during the Championship Meet.  Jones won the Long Jump with a distance of 5.69m, and sprinted to first place in the 200 meter dash in 25.45 seconds.  She also ran a crucial opening leg to help the women's 4x400 meter relay team secure first place.  The Outstanding Athlete honor was shared with Rachel Hust of Roberts Wesleyan.

Not only did the Firebirds win their second ECC championship in a row, Coach Mckenzie was awarded his second straight Coach of the Year honor.  Since taking over at UDC in January of 2011, Coach Mckenzie has helped the Firebirds take the ECC by storm. This season, his team produced 17 First Team and six Second Team All-ECC honorees across 20 different track and field events.

The top two finishers in each event at the ECC Championship meet were named First Team All-Conference while the 3rd and 4th place finishers earned Second Team All-Conference distinction. A list of all the winners can be found below.

 

2014 ECC Indoor Track and Field All‐Conference Awards

First Team

60m dash ‐ Brittany Okon, District of Columbia & Susan Lora, Georgian Court

200m dash ‐ Kaydian Jones, District of Columbia & Simone Grant, District of Columbia

400m run ‐ Jerily Benjamin, District of Columbia & Eboni Watford, Georgian Court

500m run ‐ Marlena Wright, District of Columbia & Kimoy Mais, District of Columbia

800m run ‐ Rachel Hust, Roberts Wesleyan & Allison Borriello, St. Thomas Aquinas

1,000m run ‐ Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan and Jamie Hand, Georgian Court

1 mile ‐ Megan Hulton, Roberts Wesleyan & Kristina Gabrielse, Queens

3,000m run ‐ Rachel Prutsman, Roberts Wesleyan & Megan Hulton, Roberts Wesleyan

5,000m run ‐ Rachel Prutsman, Roberts Wesleyan & Hannah Taft, Roberts Wesleyan

60m hurdles ‐ Stephanie Meyer, Molloy & Chanel Rogers, Georgian Court

4 x 200m relay – Charmaine Sweeney, Christina Baker, Jasmine Smith, Jerily Benjamin District of Columbia

4 x 400m relay – Marlena Wright, Jerily Benjamin, Simone Grant, Kaydian Jones District of Columbia

4 x 800m relay – Rachel Putman, Abigail Monroe, Rachel Hust, Rachel Hutchinson ‐ Roberts Wesleyan

Distance Medley Relay – Megan Hulton, Rachel Hutchinson, Brittany Ward, Rachel Hust ‐ Roberts Wesleyan

High Jump –Katie Gallagher, Molloy & ShaunaKay Creary, District of Columbia

Pole Vault ‐ Hope Olsen, Roberts Wesleyan & Nicole Natland, Molloy

Long Jump – Kaydian Jones, District of Columbia & Stephanie Meyer, Molloy

Triple Jump ‐ Stephanie Meyer, Molloy & ShaunaKayCreary, District of Columbia

Shot Put ‐ Tiffany Okieme, Georgian Court & Shelby Frink, Georgian Court

Weight Throw ‐ Tiffany Okieme, Georgian Court & Victoria Houser, Roberts Wesleyan

 

Second Team

60m dash – Jasmine Smith, District of Columbia & ShaunaKay Creary, District of Columbia

200m dash – Jerily Benjamin, District of Columbia & Charmaine Sweeney, District of Columbia

400m run – Rebecca Wright, Molloy & Charmaine Sweeney, District of Columbia

500m run – Anita Korosi, Queens & Gabriela Sloezen, St. Thomas Aquinas

800m run – Brittany Denton, Daemen & Kiana Newell, Queens

1,000m run – Keeley Bateman, St. Thomas Aquinas & Katherine Robinson, Daemen

1 mile – Brittany Ward, Roberts Wesleyan & Ashley Cheff, Daemen

3,000m run – Meagan Jaskot, St. Thomas Aquinas & Jordan Weir, Daemen

5,000m run – Kaitlin OʹGrady, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kellie Lawton, Roberts Wesleyan

60m hurdles – Nicole Natland, Molloy & Sharon Howell, Roberts Wesleyan

4 x 200m relay – Chanel Rogers, Moriah Jennings, Susan Lora, Eboni Watford ‐ Georgian Court

4 x 400m relay – Chanel Rogers, Jasimen Little, Moriah Jennings, Eboni Watford ‐ Georgian Court

4 x 800m relay – Jamie Hand, Megan Kelly, Isalin Howard, Amanda Farina ‐ Georgian Court

Distance Medley Relay – Keeley Bateman, Rebecca Fortoul, Gina Funaro, Meagan Jaskot ‐ St. Thomas Aquinas

High Jump – Stephanie Meyer, Molloy & Bernadette Groul, Queens

Pole Vault – Ashley Mayer, Queens & Nicole Hein, Molloy

Long Jump – Shauna KayCreary, District of Columbia & Katie Gallagher, Molloy

Triple Jump – Sharon Howell, Roberts Wesleyan & Breanna Lyn, St. Thomas Aquinas

Shot Put – Toria Williams, Daemen & Stacey Labissiere, Georgian Court

Weight Throw – Shelby Frink, Georgian Court & Katy Perry, Roberts Wesleyan